Cheap Cheap Websites.com Get Your Website

Home/Research/Website page study

Research

What gets small business pages found in Google

A 28-day study of 10,633 pages on websites we build and run: which page types get seen, which get clicked, and the searches behind them.

Data current to October 12, 2026

What every Cheap Cheap website includes

Built for you, words included

We design the site and draft the copy from your consultation. Websites from $399 one-time.

A real person, start to finish

You work with someone who learns your business, in English or Spanish.

10 revision rounds

Changes are part of the plan. What counts as a revision is agreed up front.

Weekly checks and A/B testing

Website Care, $30/month: hosting, HTTPS, backups, weekly performance checks, A/B testing and small edits.

The short answer

Over the 28 days to October 11, 2026, 10,633 pages on websites we build and run appeared in Google search results. When we sorted them by type and by the searches that found them, three things stood out:

  • 88% of impressions came from searches of three words or more. Short, broad searches were only 12%.
  • Cost and pricing pages earned the most impressions per page, about 27 each, more than four times a typical industry page.
  • Homepages got the clicks. They earned 2.8% of their impressions as clicks, roughly ten times the rate of other pages.

For a small business, that adds up to a simple to-do list: answer the long, specific questions customers type, publish honest cost information, and make the homepage the clear next step.

10,633pages that appeared in Google in 28 days
88%of impressions from searches of 3+ words
27average impressions per cost or pricing page
2.8%click rate on homepages

What we measured

We used the Google Search Console data for the websites we own and run, excluding the large business directory so that its hundreds of thousands of listings did not drown out normal business pages. For each page that appeared at least once in Google during the 28 days, we recorded its impressions, clicks and average position, then grouped pages by type from their address and content: homepage, cost and pricing, comparison and alternative, guides and answers, industry pages, local pages and other pages such as news articles.

For searches, we grouped the queries Google reported by length. Google hides very rare queries for privacy, so the query totals are smaller than the page totals.

Finding 1: Long, specific searches do the work

Search lengthImpressionsShare
1 to 2 words7,35412%
3 to 4 words31,91852%
5 to 7 words18,37830%
8 words or more4,0837%

Most people do not search "website" or "plumber". They type what they actually want to know: "how much does a website cost per month", "how to price residential electrical work", "best bank for small business in San Diego". Pages that answer one of those questions directly are the pages Google shows.

This is also how people talk to ChatGPT and other assistants, only longer. A page written to answer a real question in plain words works for both.

Finding 2: Cost pages pull their weight

Page typePagesImpressionsPer pageClick rate
Homepage19879462.84%
Cost and pricing2506,723270.06%
Comparison and alternative2794,168150.19%
Guides and answers1,0239,05890.24%
Industry pages2,57315,50360.25%
Local pages2,39212,36350.28%
Other (news, tools, misc.)4,09749,251120.21%

Pages about cost, such as "what does a coffee shop loan cost" or "how much does a website cost per month", earned about 27 impressions each. That is more than four times an industry page and five times a local page. People research price before they contact anyone, and very few local businesses publish real numbers.

If your competitors hide their prices, a clear page that explains your price range, what changes it and what is included is one of the easiest pages to get found for.

Finding 3: Your homepage is where clicks happen

Homepages were only 19 of the 10,633 pages but had the highest click rate by far, 2.84%. Searches that reach a homepage are usually searches for the business itself or for exactly what it does. Every other page type had a click rate between 0.06% and 0.28%, because those pages are found by people still researching.

Content pages earn the impressions that make a business known. The homepage and contact page turn that into a call or a form. Both need to be good, and each page needs a clear link to the next step.

Finding 4: Most pages take time, and many never rank

Most pages with impressions sat beyond the first page of Google, at an average position in the 50s to 80s, during their first weeks. That is normal for new pages on young websites. The pages that climbed fastest answered a specific question nobody else answered well, had a clear title that matched the search, and were linked from related pages on the same site.

Publishing more pages helps only when each page is different and useful. Near-duplicate pages, such as the same text with a different city name, compete with each other and are the first to be ignored. We check every new page against the rest of the site before it goes live.

The website tasks that matter, in order

TaskWhy it matters in the dataHow we handle it
Answer one real question per page88% of impressions come from 3+ word searchesEach page targets a question customers actually type
Publish clear pricesCost pages earn ~27 impressions eachA pricing page and cost guides for your trade
Make the homepage the next stepHomepages convert at 2.8%Clear calls, forms and booking on every page
Link related pages togetherLinked pages rank soonerEvery page links to its parent and siblings
Let search and AI bots inBlocked pages cannot rank or be quotedSitemap, llms.txt, schema and bot access checked at launch
Keep adding useful pagesMore useful pages, more chances to be foundMonthly SEO adds new pages every month

Want these tasks done on your website for you?

Get your website built See Monthly SEO

Limits of this study

These are 28 days of data from websites we own, mostly in finance, news and website services, plus the industry websites we run. Results for your trade and city will differ. Impressions show how often a page appeared in Google, not how many people visited, called or bought. Page types were assigned by address and content, so a few pages could fit more than one group. We do not guarantee rankings, traffic or leads from any page.

Sources and method

  1. Google Search Console, Search Analytics API (impressions and clicks by date, page and query), pulled October 12, 2026.
  2. Excludes the large business directory site and anonymized queries that Google does not report.
  3. Data window: September 13 to October 11, 2026. Websites are not named. You may quote these figures with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

What kind of page gets the most Google impressions for a small business?

In our 28-day study, cost and pricing pages earned the most impressions per page, about 27 each, followed by comparison pages at about 15. Homepages earned more but there is only one per site.

Do long-tail keywords still matter?

Yes. Searches of three words or more produced 88% of the impressions across 10,633 pages we studied.

Why do my content pages get impressions but few clicks?

People who find guides and cost pages are still researching. In our data those pages had click rates under 0.3%, while homepages converted at 2.8%. Content pages build visibility; the homepage and contact page turn it into business.

Is this a website cost study?

No. For prices, see our small business website cost index at cheapcheapwebsites.com/small-business-website-cost-index-2026/.

Sample plumbing website designed by Cheap Cheap Websites
Mobile-ready Every site
Revision rounds 10
A/B tests Weekly
Website Care $30/mo

A sample site we designed. Labels show what is included; illustration only.

What we need from you

The build goes fastest when we have these. We help gather anything you are missing.

  • Your logo, if you have one (we can work without it)
  • Photos of your work, team or space
  • Your services, prices if you show them, and the areas you serve
  • Hours, contact details and any booking or ordering tool you use
  • About 30 minutes for the consultation
36×

Proof from our own websites

Across the websites we build and run, Google impressions grew from 2,109 a month in March 2026 to 77,354 in September. Same team, same playbook.

See the results →

Cheap Cheap Websites vs building it yourself

Cheap Cheap Websites
DIY website builder
Who builds it
We do
You do
Who writes the words
We draft them from your consultation
You do
Price
From $399 one-time + $30/mo Website Care
A monthly builder subscription, plus your time
Revisions
10 rounds included
Unlimited, but you make every change
Weekly testing
Included in Website Care
Up to you

DIY builder pricing varies by plan; check each builder’s own pricing page.

Get your website built

Pick a package, and a real person sets it up with you. Website Care keeps it running, tested and current.

See plans and prices