The short answer
The qualification gap
The biggest difference is who can get each one. MFE's published planning guidelines, which are guidelines and not approval rules, look like this:
| Guideline | Line of credit | Merchant cash advance |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly revenue | Commonly from about $17,500 | Commonly from about $7,500 |
| Time in business | Usually 1+ year | Often 3+ months |
| Credit | Commonly about 650+ | Flexible, scores from 500 considered |
| Structure | Revolving limit | One-time advance |
A newer business or one rebuilding credit often lands on the advance side today and moves to a line later. See MFE on line of credit vs MCA for the full comparison.
How each one works
Line of credit: you receive a limit. You draw what you need, pay it back on a schedule, and the repaid amount becomes available again. You generally pay for what you draw, not the full limit.
Merchant cash advance: you receive one lump sum in exchange for a fixed amount of future receivables. Repayment comes through daily or weekly debits from your account or a share of card sales until the agreed total is paid. Need more later and you apply again.
Check what your business qualifies for
Merchant Fund Express reviews line of credit vs mca requests from $5,000 to $5,000,000. Scores from 500 are considered, and same-day decisions are common on complete files.
Check funding options with Merchant Fund ExpressWho each one fits, and who it does not
- Line fits: businesses with uneven but predictable needs, like buying stock before busy months or covering slow-paying customers, that meet the revenue, time and credit guidelines.
- Line does not fit: a business under a year old, credit well below the mid-600s, or an owner who needs one large amount right now and will not draw again.
- MCA fits: businesses with steady card or bank deposits that need a defined amount for a defined purpose and cannot wait to build credit.
- MCA does not fit: thin margins that cannot carry daily debits, or a business already carrying several advances. Read how many MCA positions you can have first.
Illustrative example: a dental lab with $40,000 a month
Illustrative example. These figures are illustrations to show the arithmetic, not offers. Real pricing, terms and amounts come only from a reviewed application.
Assumptions: about $40,000 in monthly deposits, 2 years open, credit around 670. Two paths for a $20,000 to $40,000 need.
| Item | Line of credit draw | Merchant cash advance |
|---|---|---|
| Amount | $20,000 drawn from a $50,000 limit | $40,000 advance |
| Upfront fee | $0 in this example | $1,200 |
| Net cash received | $20,000 | $38,800 |
| Repayment | 26 weekly payments of $846.15 | About 168 business days at $321.43 |
| Total repayment | $22,000 | $54,000 (1.35 factor) |
| Cost of the money | $2,000 | $14,000 plus $1,200 fee |
Arithmetic: $22,000 / 26 = $846.15. $40,000 x 1.35 = $54,000, and $54,000 / 168 = $321.43. After the line draw is repaid, the $50,000 limit is fully available again. The advance would need a new application. The advance is sized at 1x monthly revenue, inside MFE's illustrative 0.5x to 1.5x range.
Funding brings customers. Is your website ready for them?
A line of credit works best when you can draw it the moment demand shows up, and demand usually shows up as online searches and form fills. If your website is slow or out of date, the extra stock or staff you funded sits idle. Cheap Cheap Websites builds professional sites from $399, with Website Care at $30/month to keep hours, offers and contact forms current.
What to prepare for either one
- 3 to 4 months of business bank statements.
- ID and a voided business check.
- A short application. For a line or a larger request, financials or tax returns may be asked.
- A list of any existing advances or loans with remaining balances.
When waiting or a different option is better
If you are 9 or 10 months into business with credit near 640, a few more months of clean statements and on-time payments may move you into line territory, which can save real money. If the need is a single machine, equipment financing usually beats both. If you are paid by business customers on net terms, factoring may fit better than either.
Related funding guides
Cheap Cheap Websites builds websites. It does not lend or make funding decisions. Funding is offered by our funding partner, Merchant Fund Express, and every request is subject to its review and approval. Figures on this page are illustrations, not offers. Updated October 15, 2026.